Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear sir or madam, I was born in Germany to a German father

 

Customer Question

Dear sir or madam,
I was born in Germany to a German father and an American mother. When I was 4, we moved to the U.S. where I eventually became an engineer in the defense industry. I needed a security clearance for the job, and they demanded I gave up my citizenship. I complied with their request. Since then, I've moved back to Europe to come to school, and would very much like to regain my German citizenship so I can stay here and work afterwards. I'm not sure if this helps, but my father now lives in Germany as well. Is there any procedure through which I can regain my citizenship? Thank you.

 



Already Tried:
I have spoken with the consulate and researched on the internet.

Submitted: 282 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 281 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,
Yes, I am still waiting for a response from an expert. From my research so far, it seems I'm no more entitled to German citizenship than any other foreigner. If my birthplace (Germany), my father's place of residence and citizenship as well as my paternal side of the family being in Germany gives me the right to reclaim my citizenship I'm certainly willing to pay for that information. If it is, as my research seems to indicate, then I do not want to pay for that information as it is not new to me or useful. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 281 days and 6 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 279 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear moderator,
I would be happy to pay for an answer that gives me any new information. However, if the answer comes back as simply telling me that my chances of regaining my citizenship are the same, or basically the same as any other person who doesn't hold German citizenship, this would not be telling me anything new, and I would not be willing to pay.

So, if you get the sense that the expert can provide me with a useful answer, by all means, please continue pursuing the answer.

Thanks
-Bastian

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 278 days and 6 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer replied 278 days and 6 hours ago.

Ok, so am I to understand that you were not able to find an expert who knew how I would be able to regain my German citizenship easier than other foreigners due to my circumstances (birthplace, paternal citizenship and residency etc)? Thanks

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC