Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

1999 musste ich eine eidesstattliche Versicherung ablegen aufgrund

 

Customer Question

1999 musste ich eine eidesstattliche Versicherung ablegen aufgrund der tatsache dass ich meine Zahlungsverpflichtungen nicht mehr nachkommen konnte. Meine Glaeubiger haben alle einen einen Titel vor dem Amtsgericht zugesprochen bekommen. In regelmaessigen abstanden von 3 Jahren folgte ich der vorladung zom oertlichen Amtsgericht zur abgabe eines EV. den letzten EV habe ich 2007 abgelegt. Ende 2007 bin ich mit meiner lebensgefaehrte nach Kanada umgezogen da die Berufsaussichten besser waren. Da ich nichts verbergen wollte und auch den eidruck nicht erwecken wollte dass jemand denkt ich wuerde "abhauen" habe ich bei der Stadtverwalten meines letzten Wohnorts eine Adresse in Kanada hinterlegt. Kuerzlich hat mich ein Kanadisches Inkassounternehmen kontaktiert mit der aufforderung meine schukden zu begleichen. Dieses ist jedoch fast unmoeglich. Ich habe es hier in Kanada soweit geschafft taeglich ein warmes essen zu haben. Ich habe eine arbeit und ein einkommen jedoch nicht sonderlich hoch. es liegt immer noch unter dem durchschnittseinkommen was hier in der Provinz Alberta ueblich ist. Es ist aber ausreichend die noetigen kosten fuer lebensunterhalt zu decken. Diese lebensunterhaltungskosten sind hier sicherlich hoeher als in Deutschland. Somit zu meiner frage. ist es empfehlenswert hier in Kanada ein insolvenzverfahren (privat) nach deutschem recht anzugehen oder sollte ich ich eher die variante der kanadischen bankrupcy in betracht ziehen. welche moeglichkeiten der pfaendung gibt es fuer die kanadische inkasso firma. wie wird meine lebenspartnerin mit einbezogen. kann der lohn und grundbesitz ( vorhanden jedoch noch hoch belasted da fast neu) gepfaendet werden (grundbesitz wurde von meiner lebenspartnerin und mir unterzeichnet). koennen auto und persoenlicher besitz gepfaendet werden. sollte ich jemals einen besuch in deutschland planen muss ich mit einer verhaftung rechnen (am flughafen ). Ich denke nicht da es ja hier um zivilrecht handelt und kein strafrecht wie gesagt denke ich. Was waeren / sind meine optionen. kurz gesagt. es handelt sich um 6-8 glaeubiger (einige nicht/schwer auffindbar) gesamt ca. 150 000 euro forderungen. ich habe keinen wohnsitz in Deutschland. Mein einziger Wohnsitz ist Kanada/ Alberta. mein netto einkommen liegt bei etwa $2300 mtl. je nach umrechnungskurs ca. 1500 - 1800 euro. nach deutschem recht koennte es mir bis auf knapp 1000 euro gepfaendet werden was deutlich unter dem existensminimum hier in alberta liegt. fuer ihre hilfe waere ich ihnen sehr dankbar. mfg christian

 



Already Tried:
seit meinem umzug nach kanada eigentlich nichts. ich habe des oefteren mit meinem freund telefoniert der mir die privat insolvenz nahegelegt hat mir jedoch das noetige kleingeld gefehlt hat. eine stundung der kosten wurde abgelehnt da ich keinen wohnsitz in deutschland habe

Submitted: 288 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello, I am still waiting for an answer. Haven't heard back from anybody. I prefer to have this conversation in German only. This is s serious issue and I try to avoid as many as possible mistakes caused by any language barrier. I really appreciate your understanding regarding this matter. Thank you.


Meine Frage im moment ist, wieso bekomme ich die oben aufgefuehrte antwort. Das hoert sich so an als haette bereits jemand geantwortet. Der experte moechte den fall schliessen um moeglichst schnell an das geld ranzukommen ohne eine leistung zu erbringen. Das sieht nicht sehr professionel aus. Ich hatte schon das gefuehl dass das ganze nur auf Geld aus ist und nicht auf Hilfe. So wie ich die sache sehe kann ich das Geld wohl als lernerfahrung abschreiben. Ich stelle eine frage und kurz danach kommt die frage ob alles klar ist und das geld abbuchen kann. bis jetzt 0% satisfied

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan