Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I recently moved to Germany in February and have been in

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hi I recently moved to Germany in February and have been in temporary accomodation until 28th June (last week thursday). During my first week in the temporary accomodation, I signed a contract (written in English) with the agent giving me the option of staying beyond the expiry of the temporary accomodation (end of June). The rental agreement was start date was 1st July. The exact words are "The rental agreement starts on 01.07.2012 and will run indefinately. The period of notice of cancellation is two months....". At the end of May, I confirmed in writing to the agent that I would not be starting the contract and would leave end of June when the temporary accomodation ends. He is saying that he would have to charge me rent for the months of July and August. Because by German law, by signing the contract I have committed to stay in the property and as such cannot cancel before the start of the contract in 1st July. Is this correct?

 



Already Tried:
Negotiation with the landlord

Submitted: 352 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 58 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.


You `ll have to pay, alas


I explain it to you why




One of the fundamental principles in German Law is that contracts must be kept which derives from Roman Law ( pacta sunt servanda)


So once you sign the contract you are committed to keep it.


Normally you can terminate a rental agreement until the third of a month for the end of 2 months later.


So the termination written at the end of May would be valid for June.

2 months later is August so unfortunatley you will have to pay the rent for July and August.


I am very sorry to be the bearer of such news



Should you have any further questions please do not hesitate



Should your question be answered please give me positive feedback

Thank you so much










Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 398
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan