Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently living in the US and I would like to file a

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I am currently living in the US and I would like to file a criminal charges and a civil lawsuit against a German citizen living in Ansbach Germany. Is it possible to do this online? I have spoken to many lawyers who are not located in Ansbach and they have told me they could file these cases for me.

Submitted: 298 days ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 298 days ago.

Dear Customer,


thanks for using Just Answer.


Of course these lawyers could file your cases for you although it cannot be done online by them

It has to done in written form.

Lawyers just write to court and when it comes to Court appearances and it is too far for the lawyer to travel he just sends a lawyer from Ansbach


So one lawyer does the writing, a local lawyer does the court appearances.




I hope I was bale to help

If not please do not hesititate to ask

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days ago.

Is there somewhere online that I can get information about civil and criminal proceedings in Germany? I have already paid a German lawyer over $300 to send the opponent a legal letter which the opponent ignored. Now I need to find another English Speaking German Lawyer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 298 days ago.

Dear Customer,


the legal system in Germany is quite complex

I would need further informations about which category of law exactly?


Criminal Law or Civil Law

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days ago.

The case is a civil matter. I am trying to recover my personal property from a German citizen. I had hired a lawyer who sent a letter to the opponent demanding my property. The opponent told my lawyer that she doesn't have my property. Now I would like to file a criminal complaint against the opponent for misappropriation.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 298 days ago.

Dear Customer,



this is easy.

You just write what has happened to the police in the town where she lives and ask for criminal prosecution

You have to describe all the details

The Police are obliged to take the matter in their own hands

Customer replied 298 days ago.

Thank you I will write to the police. Would police have to reply to my letter? A couple of months ago I asked you a question about German stalking laws. The opponent had claimed that she filed stalking charges against me but I have not recieviced any notification. So if charges were really filed I should have recieviced notification?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 297 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes if charges are filed yo get notification.


It is called Mitteilung in Strafsachen ( Mistra)

Customer replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

I would like to write the letter to the polizei for the criminal complaint, but I am not sure what information is needed in the complaint. Is there an example on a criminal complaint that I can refer to? There are witnesses, do I list the witnesses in my comlaint?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear Customer,



there is n example because each case is different


You just write down the facts as exact as possible and name the witneses with name, dob and address

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan