Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NA-611

 

Customer Question

I live in the the US and visit my mother about 2 months out of the year.

Now that I have been a sitting duck, I would like to know if taxes for the interest CAN be deducted automatically from my German account in Germany? Can I pay the owed taxes for the past 3 years to the German IRS?

Also, what happens if I die before my mother and sister?

Thank you so much.

Obviously, family dissentiin is breaking out about this.

 



Already Tried:
Talked to a German banker last week who had me sign a statemnet that my main residence is in the US, but my second one is in Germany (my mother's address) and said that tax can be withheld from the German account from now on. I don't trust this representation now, since I'm only over there about 2 months out of the year.

Submitted: 296 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 295 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 295 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, still waiting. What tadditional information do you need?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 295 days and 10 hours ago.

We presently have enough information to proceed with finding a Professional to answer your question.

Please remember, sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding.

We will contact you as soon as we hear back from one of the Professionals. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX business.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding

Customer replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

What does "we are witing for you" on the status line mean?

How much longer do you think is it going to be?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer replied 293 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello:

Are you saying you cannot find the answer or I need towait longer?

Thank you

Customer replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

In that case, I would like the my $ 65 refunded. Thank you. ,

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC