Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does Germany have an extradtion treaty with Oman or is it up

 
DirkBettinger's Avatar
  • Answered by:DirkBettinger
  • Rechtsanwalt
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks very much for your help
Positive
Thanks for answering my question
Positive
Thanks a lot! I appreciate it but I would have liked to have addressed the issue...
Positive
Thank you Sir. I may talk to you in future. I appreciate your help.
Positive
Oh! Thank you very much. I have found my old lawyer - Ottokar Adolf Lipka and we...
Positive
quick attention, good info
Positive
quick answer
Positive
thank you for the fast response

Customer Question

Does Germany have an extradtion treaty with Oman or is it up to the Oman authorities to help Germany and does it depend on the offence?

Submitted: 293 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear customer,

there is a treaty with the Oman and Germany, yes.
Do you have a special question regarding that point?

Kind regards
D. bettinger
Attorney

Customer replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

If there is a warrent for my arrest in Germany is it safe for me to visit Oman? Is there an extradition treaty beween Bahrain and Germany? Would it be safe for me to visit Bahrain?

Regards

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

An existing german warrant does not necessarily mean that it is an international warrant. There is a difference between an international one and a simple warrant only for germany. That depends. I have to look for Bahrein, I´m coming back soon as possibel.

I´m sorry, yes, there is an extradition contract between Germany and Bahrein. http://www.bmj.de/SharedDocs/Downloads/DE/rivast_dokumente/Bahrain.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Was that helpful? Do you need any more information?

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
AttorneyDirkBettinger41085.4663712616

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 2. Staatsexamen

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 2 hours ago.

How do I found out if there is an international warrent issued for me? Any other advice?

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 290 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear customer,

I´m sorry. You won´t find out if there is an international warrant concerning you. YOu need the help of an attorney who is specialized in criminla law. He needs a power of atttorney. With that he may ask the departmement of public prosecution if there is one existing concerning you.
That is the only way.

I hope that was helpful.
Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Customer,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Customer replied 286 days ago.

Hi Dirk, Thanks for your help so far. Unfortunately there are "unknowns" so it is difficult to know what to do for the best.

What is the situation between Lebanon and Germany?

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC