Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mothers former husband (divorced) has just died in Bonn

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

My mother's former husband (divorced) has just died in Bonn after an illness, possibly complicated by a fall. He had a substantial insurance policy in case of accident that names her as beneficiary. She does not know the terms of his will. Will she be contacted by the insurance company or the probate court; should she retain a lawyer in the US where she lives now? If she needs to retain an estate lawyer in the Bonn area, is there someone or a firm you could recommend who speaks English? Thank u!

 



Already Tried:
Just beginning to look; have sent query to one US expat via discussion board.

Submitted: 302 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: CA$45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 302 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 302 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, no answer yet.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 302 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 302 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear Customer, thank you for using Just Answer. As her late husband`s legal heir your mother will be contacted by the probate court. If he had a will that excluded her she is stilll entitled to a legal share.. With the life insurance it is different: As a beneficiary she has a legal claim against the insurance company that has nothing to do with the heritage. So she will be contacted by the insurance company. As to an English speaking lawyer in the Bonn area I would recommend to phone or mail the bar association in Cologne, they can recommend someone. Rechtsanwaltskammer Köln Riehler Str. 30 50668 Köln Tel.: 0221/973010-0 Fax: 0221/973010-50 E-Mail-Adresse:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX Whether she needs to retain a lawyer in the US as well I cannot predict it depends on how things will develop. Best XXXXX attorney-at-law if I have helped please give me postitive feedback Thankslegal eagle41080.5043642014

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 16 hours ago.

Excellent - clear and helpful. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 279 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you so much that is so nice of you

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC