Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am moving to Germany the end of July this year and I am planning

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 85.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 53
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

I am moving to Germany the end of July this year and I am planning on working in Germany. Can I enter Germany on a 3 months tourist visa and then apply for a work permit within the first three months in Germany, or, is it required that I do that before entering the country?

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 298 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 297 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

as a US citizen (this is not the case for a lot of other nationalities) it is possible to apply for the residence permit within Germany after having entered as a tourist, see § 39 Nr. 3 AufenthV.

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthv/__39.html

 

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32001R0539:EN:HTML

(see list Annex II)

 

Regards

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 85.0 %
Accepts: 53
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC