Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was born and raised in Germany and immegrated to the U.S.

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 84.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 58
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

I was born and raised in Germany and immegrated to the U.S. 20 years ago for marriage. I have obtained american citizenship in 1998 and had to denounce German citizenship. I am planning on moving back to Germany the end of July 2012. I would like to get German citizenship back. Of course I am still fluent in German and my parents and my brother still live in Germany. How hard will it be to get back citizenship?
Thank you.
Gabriele

 



Already Tried:
Nothing much.

Submitted: 334 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied333 days and 18 hours ago.


hhvgoetz :

Hi, it is possible to regain German citizenship.

hhvgoetz :

See § 13 StAG.

hhvgoetz :

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/rustag/__13.html

hhvgoetz :

You can ask for it at the German embassy, too. You should declare that you are planning to go back to Germany and would leave U.S. citizenship. This would make things easier.

hhvgoetz :

This is the form you will have to fill out:

hhvgoetz :

http://www.bva.bund.de/cln_092/nn_385390/DE/Aufgaben/Abt__III/Staatsangehoerigkeit/Einbuergerung/Ermessenseinbuergerung/AntraegeMerkblaetter/Ermess__Antrag1P,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Ermess_Antrag1P.pdf

hhvgoetz :

The process will need several months up to a year, because it is a so called "Ermessenseinbürgerung".

hhvgoetz :

The authorities have dicretion to decide whether to give you the German citizenship. So they may collect a lot of extra data about your life and economic background. This all takes time.

hhvgoetz :

You should state your connections to family in Germany, that you are able to maintain yourself or who will maintain you.

hhvgoetz :

The issue of medical insurance should be resolved...

hhvgoetz :

In your case I think it will probably be possible to regain the citizenship, but it will take its time.

Customer :

Will I be able to begin working without german citizenship, and if so, what kind of forms need to be filled out and steps need to be taken? I am a licensed psychotherapist and licensed alcohol and drug counselor here in the US. With that I assume I should get "highly qualified status" and I hope this will make it easier to obtain Arbeitserlaubnis.

Customer :

Please advise.

hhvgoetz :

It is possible to get a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) and this gives you the right to work in Germany, see § 38 II AufenthG.

hhvgoetz :

However, the authority can decide whether to give it to you. You should especially prove your German skills and economic background.

hhvgoetz :

See also § 5 AufenthG.

hhvgoetz :

As a US citizen you do not necessarily do the paper work via the German embassy in the States (although recommended). can also enter as a tourist to Germany and ask for the permit at the local Ausländerbehörde at your place of residence.

hhvgoetz :

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__38.html

Customer :

Will a statement from my parents that they will financially support me until I find work be necessary?

hhvgoetz :

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__5.html

hhvgoetz :

Not necessarily but may make things easier...

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 84.4 %
Accepts: 58
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan