Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ich habe gehört, dass in Frankreich im Jahre 2015 ein neues

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 381
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Ich habe gehört, dass in Frankreich im Jahre 2015 ein neues Erbschaftsrecht eingeführt wird. Kann ich unter dem DEUTSCHEN Erbschaftsrecht meine Tochter aus erster Ehe von der Erbschaft ausschliessen ?

 



Already Tried:
Ich habe gehört, dass in Frankreich im Jahre 2015 ein neues Erbschaftsrecht eingeführt wird. Kann ich unter dem DEUTSCHEN Erbschaftsrecht meine Tochter aus erster Ehe von der Erbschaft ausschliessen ?

Submitted: 301 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 300 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 300 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, I am still waiting. This time for the reply from the GERMAN lawyer. Same question but this time according to the German law.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender, vielen Dank für Ihre Anfrage. Leider können Kinder, Eltern , Enkel , also Verwandte in gerader Linie nicht gänzlich enterbt werden. Ihnen muss, wenn sie durch Testament enterbt werden stets ein Pflichtteil ausbezahlt werden, der der Hälfte des gesetzlichen Erbteils entspricht. Dieser Pflichtteil kann nur in Ausnahmefällen entzoegn werden. Gründe nach denen man Kindern das Pflichtteil entziehen kann sind: wenn der Pflichtteilsberechtigte - seine gesetzliche Unterhaltspflicht gegenüber dem Verstorbenen böswillig verletzt hat, - schwerwiegende Verfehlungen, wie Tätlichkeiten, körperliche Misshandlung gegenüber dem Erblasser begangen hat, - dem Verstorbenen, seinem Ehegatten oder nahen Angehörigen nach dem Leben getrachtet hatte oder, - gegen den Willen des Erblassers einen ehrlosen und unsittlichen Lebenswandel geführt hatte. Das sind die abschließenden Gründe.

Liegen diese Gründe nicht vor, muss die Tochter leider wenigstens den Pflichtteil bekommen.
Ich hoffe, dass ich die Frage zu Ihrer Zufriedenheit beantworten konnte. Wenn nicht, fragen Sie bitte so lange nach, bis Sie zufrieden sind. Wenn ich Ihre Frage beantwortet habe bitte ich höflich darum, mich positiv oder neutral zu bewerten, damit ich bezahlt werde. Vielen Dank Wenn ich Ihre Frage beantwortet habe bitte ich höflich um Bewertung
legal eagle41076.4724653588

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 381
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC