How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1273
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I separated; I filed for divorce; he was an

Resolved Question:

My husband and I separated; I filed for divorce; he was an Alcoholic. He was German, on a Conditional Residency; we reconciled and then stayed apart. He was planning to return to Germany when he died. We were never divorced. Am I entitle to any of his property/assets? His brother in Germany was appointed his Executor.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.


hhvgoetz :

Hi, the question which law (US state law or German law) is applicable to the different assets is not easy to answer as German and US state international private will have to be checked.

However, probably real estate property in Germany will be goverened by German law.

hhvgoetz :

As there is an executor I suppose a (valid) testament exists.

hhvgoetz :

if you husband had only the German nationality German law will propably applicable for the whole testament if administered in Germany.

hhvgoetz :

See Art. 25 and 26 EGBGB (German International Private Law)

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgbeg/BJNR006049896.html#BJNR006049896BJNG001102377

hhvgoetz :

In case you are not considered in the testament (last will) you still can ask for 50 % of your legal inheritance without any last will existing.

hhvgoetz :

As wife this is in relation to sons and daughters of your husband 25% of all assets.

hhvgoetz :

If the marriage was a community of accrued gain (Zugewinngemeinschaft) the legal right without any last will would be another 25 %.

hhvgoetz :

The sum would be 50 % of which you can claim in any case 50% = 25 % in total.

hhvgoetz :

The right to claim the obligational minimum of the heritance is called "Pflichtteilsrecht".

hhvgoetz :

However, detailed information is only possible by accessing the testament and knowing all assets.

hhvgoetz :

It would be a good idea first trying to get as much information as possible from the executor and then contacting a lawyer.

hhvgoetz :

I hope I could still give you an idea of the arrising issues.

hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1273
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney