Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX spielhalle in erkelenz owes me 7000

 
DirkBettinger's Avatar
  • Answered by:DirkBettinger
  • Rechtsanwalt
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks very much for your help
Positive
Thanks for answering my question
Positive
Thanks a lot! I appreciate it but I would have liked to have addressed the issue...
Positive
Thank you Sir. I may talk to you in future. I appreciate your help.
Positive
Oh! Thank you very much. I have found my old lawyer - Ottokar Adolf Lipka and we...
Positive
quick attention, good info
Positive
quick answer
Positive
thank you for the fast response

Customer Question

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX spielhalle in erkelenz owes me 7000 euro from slot machines over the last 3 weeks. they will only give me 500 per day and say i have cheated. how can i get them to pay all?

 



Already Tried:
been patient, asked for them to deposit directly to an account, they say they need to check if the machines were broken and resulted in too much winning

Submitted: 341 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied341 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX.

thank you for using JustAnswer.

What do they say, why and how you have cheated them?

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
AttorneyDirkBettinger41074.335637581

Customer replied341 days and 8 hours ago.

they say the machine may be faulty in giving out too many jackpots. they say they must check with bally wulff and then will decide if they will pay me. last week the owner said he would pay me 500 euro per day, or if i had a bank account they would deposit directly. i provided a bank account, and now they must check. he says he will let me know monday or tuesday, but never gives definite answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied340 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

I cannot understand under any circumstanmces, why you credited a negative rating.
I just had no chance to gave you a proper answer, because of time reasons. I could have given you some advices.


Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: 2. Staatsexamen

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied340 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

thank you.

You should resummon the spielhalle with a deadline to pay the money.
If they donot react you should file a charge at police beacuase of fraud. Second. You may go to a lawyer who collects the money with help of the civil law.
All the machines have to work in a proper way. The spielhalle have to make szure that before any players do play with the machines. So, there is no known way they may tell you that you have cheated them.


Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan