How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask DirkBettinger Your Own Question
DirkBettinger, Rechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 130
Experience: 2. Staatsexamen
Type Your German Law Question Here...
DirkBettinger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NA-611

Customer Question

I am looking for a lawyer in Berlin who can help me file a claim with the German Government for a pension. I am 78 years old and I was born in Beuthen, Oberschlesien (now Polish) in 1934. My wife Thea was born in Leipzig in 1938. Both of our families were deported and many relatives perished in the Hpolocaust. My wife and I are prepared to establish residence in Berlin in order to collect our pensions and other benefits to which we are entitled.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am waiting for an answer, but if you cannot help me, please cancel the transaction and do not charge my credit card.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, continue

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, please refund my money. But, thanks for trying and perhaps you can help me the next time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    36
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney