Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Claudia, My computer collapsed before I could respond to

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 389
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Claudia,

My computer collapsed before I could respond to your reply.

Your reply was very helpful. Does it still apply if this is our only German residence and we want to retire there now. We gave the current tenants notice in January and they are refusing to leave until the end of the year. Our lawyer told us originally that we should get a notarised letter committing them to leave by 31st December but now he says that does not apply and there is not point in getting a notarised letter. What happens if the tenant says, in December, that he is not going to vacate the flat? Thank you for your reply.

 



Already Tried:
this is follow up question - my computer collapsed and I lost the page with Claudia Marie Schiessel's answer which was very helpful.

Submitted: 342 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied342 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


oh computers sometimes are quite terrible , they collapse at the wrong times.


here is the answer again:




Dear Custpmer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

May I correct you:

This is not Berlin tenancy law but German execution law.

It goes as follows:


Aus Urkunden, die von einem deutschen Gericht oder von einem deutschen Notar innerhalb der Grenzen seiner Amtsbefugnisse in der vorgeschriebenen Form aufgenommen sind, sofern die Urkunde über einen Anspruch errichtet ist, der einer vergleichsweisen Regelung zugänglich, nicht auf Abgabe einer Willenserklärung gerichtet ist und nicht den Bestand eines Mietverhältnisses über Wohnraum betrifft, und der Schuldner sich in der Urkunde wegen des zu bezeichnenden Anspruchs der sofortigen Zwangsvollstreckung unterworfen hat;




It means if you have a notarized agreement that the tenant has to move out it cannot be executed

Your tenants either agree to move out or you have to go to court and file a motion that they agreed to move out.


If you get a court decision that they have to move out you can execute that.







o.k as to your second question:




In German Law tenants are quite a protected species.



So you can only give them notice if they refuse to pay for several months or if you can prove that you need the house for yourself and want to live there.



Even if this is the case you have to give them a certain deadline which depends on how long they have been living in your house.



Normally the deadline is as follows:


Until the third of a month until the end of two months later, which equals 3 months.



If the tenant has been living in your house for five years it is 6 months and if he has been living there for 8 years it is 9 months


You have to send him your letter of termination as soon as possible and it has to be sent in a way so you can prove he got it.


If he does not want to leave you have to go to court and file a motion

If you win and he still does not want to leave you can execute the court decision with the help of a bailiff and force him out, which is quite costly.

In Berlin is a cheaper way though the so. called Berliner Räumung which includes just taking the tenants furniture to which the landlord has a legal right if the bills are not paid and sell them after a certain time or let the tenant pay the court bills and everything so he gets his stuff back






I hope I was able to give you some information


Please do not forget to give me feedback


Thanks
















Customer replied342 days and 17 hours ago.

The situation is thus : The tenants have lived there for 3 years and were given notice in January
to quit at the end of April. They have asked to leave on 31/12/12.If we get a lawyer to get them to sign a letter agreeing to this and then they do not leave on that date - where does this leave us? We have now retired and cannot afford to continue living here in London and are really financially compromised - we have put all our effects in store and are paying storage charges.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied342 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


oh yes. London is soo expensive.

I have been there myself quite a couple of times and I always wondered how people can afford living there

The notarized letter you wrote about cannot be executed , that is the problem.

You cannot send a bailiff to force the tenants out based on that letter but you have to take the whole thing to court if they do not want to move out.


If you they do not leave out of their own free will you will have take the case to court and get a court decision which can be executed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 389
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan