Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a American living in Germany under the Forces of Status

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

I am a American living in Germany under the Forces of Status Agreement, I am currently working in Afghanistan and I am buying Gem stones and custom rings there as a hobby. What is the German Law about bring the gem stones and rings into the country? What is the law about starting a business selling gem stones and custom Jewelry? Can I carry the Gem stones in my bag when I fly into the country when I am traveling with my American military ID card?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing just starting out and I saw your add on the internet decided to give it a try.

Submitted: 373 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied373 days and 22 hours ago.


hhvgoetz :

Hi,
you can enter goods up to a value of 430 Euros into the Eu for private use.

hhvgoetz :

http://www1.zoll.de/english_version/a0_passenger_traffic/b0_third_country/a0_free_of_duty/index.html

hhvgoetz :

For commercial use (reselling, etc.) you would have to declare the stones and pay customs.

hhvgoetz :

In order to start a business of selling goods in Germany, you will usually need a so called "Gewerbeschein". Please contact the local Gewerbeaufsicht (ask at the townhall) or contact the local chamber of commerce, (Industrie- und) Handelskammer.

hhvgoetz :

Regards

hhvgoetz :

An interesting issue is if a military plane can be considered as "Flugreise" because the free amount of 430 Euros depends on this condition.

hhvgoetz :

However I think, there will not be made a difference. One could call customs to hear their opinion..

Customer :

With the forces status agreement and a Military ID card am I exempt from the custom search or charge when I fly into Germany from Afghanistan. Again I am bring Gem stones and Jewelry from Afghanistan.

hhvgoetz :

You are definately not exempt for commercial purposes. For private use the question is only about the free amount (430 Euros or less).

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 85.7 %
Accepts: 64
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan