Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I did not get an answer for my first question ( 25 Eur ). Question

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I did not get an answer for my first question ( 25 Eur ).
Question One was : " New fences of a bullying neighbors are too short for a mountain road on a bend in a place with a strong inclination factor (21%). In winter the cars sometimes slide against the fences. The neighbor has a lot of money and is now paying a lawyer to keep the gates (they are still without a license).
But with an extra piece of legislation from countries like Switzerland or Germany or France, we would be stronger."
"Because the question wasn't that easy, and because I was intending two ask a second question after getting the first answer, I also did take an Unlimited subscription of 35 Eur.
This Unlimited subscription was automatically billed €35.00 agian on 2012-04-20 for another 30 days of service.
= = = so, i'm not asking my money back 25 + 35 + 35. Just use the money to answer my first question,
no bad feelings
but after this period of 30-days I stop paying the montly 35 Euro

 



Already Tried:
I have a lawyer in Belgium, and we will win the case. The case ws started by the rich neighbour to convert the public mountain way in his private way. An independent expert of 72 years old has been put on the case and his report of february 2012 is fake. We know it and can "kill" the report, but we now use all usefull information.

Submitted: 317 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


i would very much like to be of assistance but however I understand that the country your question is relating to is Belgium.


i do not understand how Germaan Law is involved

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

In some cases in Belgium some particulary law does not exist. For example : Belgium has no mountains. Belgian judges can in some case accept the logic of laws of neigbour-countries. I can imagine that Germany in the "Alpen-Region" has laws that forbid to put fences and other constructions to near aside a steep mountain way, and then specially not at te spot of a bend.

The bad neighbour is trying to keep trafic away on the public way located on his private ground.

He first put the fences in 2009. And when neighbours said him that they were going to bring hem before court, he reacted to start himself a case, attacking just ONE neighbour : my parents.

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Ich verstehe und lese besser deutsche Texten als englische Texten.

So kann das Antwort am Bestens in die beide sprachen kommen ( english + deutch = zweimal das selbste )

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thanks for replying .


I happen to be from Bavaria where all the mountains are.

In our law ( Bayerisches Strassen - und Wegegesetz) we have a section 29 that does not deal specifically with mountain ways but with streets in general.




Art. 29
Schutzmaßnahmen
(1) Zum Schutz der Straßen vor nachteiligen Einwirkungen der Natur, insbesondere Schneeverwehungen, Steinschlag, Vermurungen, Überschwemmungen, haben die Eigentümer und Besitzer von benachbarten Grundstücken (Anlieger, Hinterlieger) die notwendigen Einrichtungen zu dulden.

(2) 1 Anpflanzungen aller Art und Zäune sowie Stapel, Haufen und ähnliche mit dem Grundstück nicht festverbundene Gegenstände dürfen nicht angelegt werden, soweit sie die Sicherheit und Leichtigkeit des Verkehrs beeinträchtigen können. 2 Soweit sie bereits vorhanden sind, haben die Eigentümer und Besitzer ihre Beseitigung zu dulden.

(3) 1 Die Straßenbaubehörde hat den Betroffenen die Anlage von Einrichtungen nach Absatz 1 oder die Beseitigung von Anlagen nach Absatz 2 mindestens 14 Tage vorher schriftlich anzukündigen, es sei denn, daß Gefahr im Verzug ist. 2 Die Betroffenen können diese Maßnahmen im Benehmen mit der Straßenbaubehörde selbst durchführen.

(4) Der Träger der Straßenbaulast hat den Eigentümern und Besitzern die durch Maßnahmen nach den Absätzen 1 und 2 Satz 2 verursachten Aufwendungen und Schäden angemessen zu vergüten.






It says that fences are not allowed if the hinder the traffic in any way and that the owner has to remove them





I Hope I was able to help

If so please give me positive or neutral feedback so I get credit

Thanks






Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 317 days ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX also be very nice if you could find a real case in Bavaria were a normal car in winter in a bend (Fahrzeug PKW in einer Kurve ) feared to take the mountain way in a strong descent because of the danger to slip against the fences or other construction put by a neigbour X that refused to take away the newly build construction. In Belgium we really have to go by foot to the house of my parents in snow conditions. In the summer we have no problem with PKW. For LKW we have really to take the other way over the property of neighbour X. So neighbour X makes troubles on two ways. And both are public ways. Neighbour X is very rich and powerfull.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 316 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Custoer,


unfortunately I do not know of a real case corresponding with the case you described.

But there does not have to be a case because there is no problem:

Prove that the fence is hindering the traffic it has to be removed, becuase security is more important than the owner`s right to build a fence.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan