Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you tell me what Berlin tenancy law Section 794 subsection

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Can you tell me what Berlin tenancy law Section 794 subsection 5 says? I have a flat in Berlin and my lawyer has just told me that under german law a notarized termination of a tenancy agreement with a statement of judgement clause wilol no longer be recognised by the courts if it refers to a unti which is solely used for residential purposes. Does this mean I cannot get my tenants out at all? Thankyou for help.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
this is my first port of call for help. My Bwerlin lawyer does not seem to be on my side....!

Submitted: 374 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied374 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Custpmer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

May I correct you:

This is not Berlin tenancy law but German execution law.

It goes as follows:


Aus Urkunden, die von einem deutschen Gericht oder von einem deutschen Notar innerhalb der Grenzen seiner Amtsbefugnisse in der vorgeschriebenen Form aufgenommen sind, sofern die Urkunde über einen Anspruch errichtet ist, der einer vergleichsweisen Regelung zugänglich, nicht auf Abgabe einer Willenserklärung gerichtet ist und nicht den Bestand eines Mietverhältnisses über Wohnraum betrifft, und der Schuldner sich in der Urkunde wegen des zu bezeichnenden Anspruchs der sofortigen Zwangsvollstreckung unterworfen hat;




It means if you have a notarized agreement that the tenant has to move out it cannot be executed

Your tenants either agree to move out or you have to go to court and file a motion that they agreed to move out.


If you get a court decision that they have tp move out you can execute that.




I hope I was able to help

If so please give me feedback so I get credit for my work


Thank you



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 398
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied373 days and 7 hours ago.

My computer collapsed before I could respond to you - thank you for your helpful answer. Doers it apply as this is our only German residence and we want to retire there now. Our tenant was given notice in January and doesn't want to leave until end December. He says he will give us a letter confirming that he will leave in December. Our lawyer said we should get a notarised letter committing him to leave then and that the court would immediately demand that he leave. Now he says that no longer applies. What happens if the tenant says in December that he doesn't want to leave? I will greatly appreciate your response.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied373 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


your second question is answered in the other thread


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied369 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


I hope I have helped and that you were satisfied with the help I provided.

I wish you good luck with your tenant and I `ll always be glad to further assist you in the future with any legal questions you might have



Thank you


Best


C. Schiesl
attorney-at-law

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan