Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am moving out of my apartment in frankfurt and they are charging

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 377
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I am moving out of my apartment in frankfurt and they are charging me over 2000 euro to paint, sand the floor, fix tiles and clean the windows ect. This all seems very expensive and strange to me as I can clean the windows myself. What do I have to do legally? I am leaving the country in 3 weeks.

A german colleague told me there is a law that if there is a certain section in my lease that includes rent rises then I dont have to pay for anything when I move out. Last year my rent was raised 100euro a month. What are the detials of this and is it true?

thank you for your assistance.
Eve Flaherty

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 305 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 46 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 305 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.


First you have to look into your leasing contract.

If it states that you have to paint and do all the stuff they are charging you for you have to pay for it.

An exception is when it states that you have to do these things no matter what.

Then the clause is not valid.


If there is no clause in your contract then you do not have pay.


A raise in the rent has nothing to do with it.




I hope I was able to help.



If I have helped please give me feedback




Customer replied 305 days and 5 hours ago.

As it is all in German which part of the lease would I find it in? And what does it have to say for it to be legally binding?

Also, I have a bond on the apartment. Can they charge me more than that legally or is that the maximum?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 305 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thanks for replying.

Unfortunately they can charge you more than the bond is.


Can you mail or fax me your contract









If I have helped please give me feedback so I get credit

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 377
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 305 days and 4 hours ago.

I can fax it on Monday. It would be great to have you look at it. I could also take photos of each page and email it now?

Would that be included in the price already quoted?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 305 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


yes, that would be included in the price although I would ask you to please five feedback first

I am waiting for the contract on Monday


Thanks

Customer replied 305 days and 2 hours ago.

What fax number should i use? I will send it monday morning.

thank you so much for your help!

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 305 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


zero nine four one for Regensburg

five eight four one five two two for my fax number


I have to write it to prevent it from being XXXXXXed out

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


I have looked through your contract.

The clause stating that you have to do the renovations is valid.

However cleaning the windows and sanding the floor and fixing tiles is not a part of renovations, unless you damaged them

Your conatract says something about grooming the floor whichdoes not include sanding

It says nothinga about cleaning the windows.

The landlord has to pay for those renovations by himself.

Customer replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.

thank you so much! you have been incredibly helpful and I really appreciate it.

best regards

Eve


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.

you are very welcome !

Customer replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry....What about painting? does it say I need to paint?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 303 days and 4 hours ago.


yes, unfortunately

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC