Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Marriage LawThe laws between the UK and Germany on who

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 390
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Marriage Law. The laws between the UK and Germany on who can and cannot marry differ somewhat. Can a UK couple, who live and work in Germany and who would not be able to marry in the UK under UK Laws be able to marry in Germany where thier marriage would be legal for sure if they were German born? Who's Law applies to this couple when it comes to marriage?

 



Already Tried:
A lot of Google.

Submitted: 348 days ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 30 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied347 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Normally for foreigners to be able to marry in Germany their marriage has to be legal in their own country.

So is the marriage is not legal in the UK it will not be possible to marry in Germany.

Even if the marriage was possible the marriage has to be acknowlegded in the UK and this could be where there is the problem.





I hope I was able to help

Please think about giving me a feedback

With a positive or even a neutral feedback I get credit for my work


Thank you



Best



C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 390
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan