Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and i got married in Cyprus (civil marriage) on

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

My husband and i got married in Cyprus (civil marriage) on my marriage certificate it say.
Husband: Lebanese (states his passport number)
Wife: German Passprot/Lebanese ID. I wanted to just use my German passport however due to the new passport system (number & letters) the computer in cyprus wouldnt take my passport number. As a result the clerk there had to write on the marriage certificate. German passport, lebanese ID (and put down my lebanese id number)

I would like to now register my marriage in the German Embassy. As i am now pregnant and want my child to have the nationality.

However, i am afraid i will face legal complications to the German/Lebanese nationality written on my marriage certificate.

Can you please advise. I would be more than happy to consult with you directly through your office and send you a copy of my marriage certificate.

Submitted: 382 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied382 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

congrats !!
Do not worry !
Your child will have the German nationality.
If you are a German citizen at the time of your child``s birth the child automatically gains German citizenship by birth
So there is no need to register your marriage .
What I would strongly recommend is a new German passport as these old passports are quite a nuisance
Best XXXXX attorney-at-law
If your question is answered please click accept Thank you
legal eagle41061.563096956

Customer replied382 days and 13 hours ago.

But that would mean two things. In Germany I will have a child without a registered father. Moreover I won't be able to have my husbands last name on my passport. As a result I would like to from now register my marriage with the German authorities. Given the situation listed above would it be possible.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied382 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


yes you are absolutely right

You better conatct the German embassy to enquire how your marriage cna be acknowledged in Germany

Customer replied382 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Claudia,

I cant contact the embassy because they might come and tell me why does your marriage certificate show that you are Lebanese/German. Moreover i might get in trouble for using my Lebanese ID as an reference for an official document outside Lebanon. I please need legal council on this matter. If you dont mind can i contact you directly as this is a personal matter i dont want to discuss details over a forum

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied382 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes of course

Customer replied360 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Claudia

I am still waiting for your reply. I sent you a follow email last week to your question.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied360 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

please turn to the German Embassy in the country where you live.


I cannot do anything for you because as I am in Germany I am too far away to be of any help

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan