Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am a German citizen. I was born outside German but lived

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hi I am a German citizen. I was born outside German but lived in German over 15 years. Hence I got the passport. It is my only passport. My birth parents are of Lebanese decent. They have lebanese Identifation cards but don't have lebanese passports. Is it illegal if I acquire a lebanese id card. Just for the purposes of residing in Lebanon without a visa.

 



Already Tried:
Question only

Submitted: 322 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $55
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 322 days ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 321 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes I am. Your earliest reply wOuld be most appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 321 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 321 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer. It depends whether acquiring a Lebanese ID card amounts to getting the Lebanese citizenship.
Here you must be careful because normally as you acquire a foreign citizenship you have to give up your German citizenship.
There is however an exception the so- called Beibehaltungsgenehmigung which allows you to keep your German citizenship while acquring the Lebanese citizenship at the same time.
You have to contact the Ausländeramt in the city where you normally reside in Germany or if you do not have residence in Germany the Geman embassy.
It is impoertant that you have the Beibehaltungsgenehmigung b e f o r e you apply for Lebanese citizenship
I hope I was able to help If so please click accept
Thank you
Best XXXXX attorney-at-law
legal eagle41061.472872338

Customer replied 321 days and 15 hours ago.

No i dont want the lebanese citizenship and have no interest in acquiring it. I just want to get the lebanese ID card only. My family renounced the Lebanese citizenship in the 80s when they became German - but they retained only their lebanese ID cards.
Question:
1. Are they allowed to have Lebanese ID cards? Is this a conflict with the German Law?
2. Am i allowed to have a Lebanese ID card only (NO PASSPORT).

Customer replied 321 days and 15 hours ago.

Moreover the purpose of the lebanese ID is only for idnetification purposes in Lebanon (i cant walk around with my passport) and also for other forms of domestic execution (such as bank accounts, etc)
In Lebanon, since i am orginally lebanese decent, the lebanese id is granted without attaining citizenship.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 321 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you very much for this additional information
No, getting a Lebanese ID Card is perfectly legal for you
Nothing to worry about
Best wishes Kind regards XXXXX XXXXXXXX-XX-XXX
If I have helped please click accept thank you
legal eagle41061.5283868403

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 321 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok. Thanks. If you dont mind i would like to ask another question.

My husband and i got married in Cyprus (civil marriage) on my marriage certificate it say.
Husband: Lebanese (states his passport number)
Wife: German Passprot/Lebanese ID. I wanted to just use my German passport however due to the new passport system (number & letters) the computer in cyprus wouldnt take my passport number. As a result the clerk there had to write on the marriage certificate. German passport, lebanese ID (and put down my lebanese id number)

I would like to now register my marriage in the German Embassy. As i am now pregnant and want my child to have the nationality.

However, i am afraid i will face legal complications to the German/Lebanese nationality written on my marriage certificate.

Can you please advise. I would be more than happy to consult with you directly through your office and send you a copy of my marriage certificate.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 321 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for replying


this is a different question altogether.


Would you please be so kind to accept tzhe answer I have given about the Lebanese ID first and then aks the new question in a new thread


Thanks

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan