Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have rented my property to a German family and they had a

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 387
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I have rented my property to a German family and they had a guest looking after the house for them when they went away for few days. The guest during that time commited suicide.
My property is in a very small town and news travels fast.I am trying to sell the house and local agents are giving me a lot of negative with what has happened.And they say i have lost a lot of value in the house.Can i claim compensation againts his estate in Germany?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 351 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer.

I know that is a terrible thing to happen.

Unfortunately as this suicide is nobody`s fault there is no compensation, because the tenants could not have known that the guest committed suicide.


Compenstion is only paid when somebody neglects his or her duty which causes a damage.


As nobody could have known the guest was suicidal there was no duty neglected.


I am afraid I have no better news.



Best


C. Schiessl
attorney



If your question is answered please click accept

thank you




Customer replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

I was thinking of compensation from his estate not the tenant.
I agree tenant did not know what was going to happen, but he has commited the act.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


yes, he may have committed the act but he is not responsible for the suicide and the damage it caused.

Same as somebody who sells cars is not responsible for car accidents.

The tenant had only the best intentions letting somebody look after the house during his absence.

There is no possibilty to get compensation from an estate in German Law.

You always need a basis for a claim against a person, the tenant in your case.

If you have a basis for a claim you can execute your claim in his immovable property.


But you need to have a basis for a claim first and there is only a restricted number in German Law.

In your case there is no basis for a claim




If your question is answered please click accept


Tank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 387
Answered: 5/27/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan