How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7725
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Canadian and live in Canada. My ex wife has custody of

Customer Question

I am Canadian and live in Canada. My ex wife has custody of our children and lives in Germany. What visitation rights do I have to my children under German law, and what costs can be deducted from the child support I pay her? Additionally, can she claim retroactive child support payments from me (we agreed that I not pay, but now she is threatening to pursue me for backdated payments).

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am still waiting for an answer.

Best wishes
James

Expert:  Danielle-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Custier,


thank you for using Just Answer.


In German Law the visitation reights depend on the child`s age.

With small children there are weekly contacts for a few hours, when the children are older the contact is every fortnight from Friday afternoon to Sunday evening and fo half the school holidays









As you live far away contact will have to be less frequent and for a longer time like twice a year for 2 weeks`time.


The costs are nomally paid by you but you can deduct them from youtr income which is used for calculating the child support( you are not allowed to deduct them from the child- support itself, though)



As for retroactive payments these can be claimed if the mother can prove that she asked you to pay.


From that moment an she can demand payments even for the past.


She usually cannot agree that she does not want child support becuase strictly speaking it is not her money but she is only the recipient.





If I have helped please click accept

Thank you



Best



C. Schiessl
attorney







Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

have you got any further questions?


Please do not hesitate to ask






if your question is answered please click accept

thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    36
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney