Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, i have a property in Germany, a buyer went to the Notars

 

Customer Question

Hi, i have a property in Germany, a buyer went to the Notars and signed a contract, I was not present at the Notary and have been forawrded a copy of the cotract to signe at the German embassy, I have had this translated in to English an see a section that states that it is not a binding contract until I have signed my side of the contract, I am for a number of reasons I do not want to proceed with this sale, could you please tell me what is my legal position. Many thanks Kurt

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 354 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Dr. Kathrin Schmidt, LL.M. replied 354 days and 11 hours ago.


Dr. Kathrin Schmidt, LL.M :

Dear Kurt,

you don't need to proceed with the contract. A contract is only binding when it is signed by all the contractual parties. In certain circumstances one party may become liable for damages, if it refuses to to sign a contract last minute. This is, however not the case, with property purchase contracts, because the special requirements as to form (notarisation) are there to warn both sides about the importance of the contract and to allow each side to re-consider.

Dr. Kathrin Schmidt, LL.M :

I hope this helps.

Dr. Kathrin Schmidt, LL.M :

Kathrin

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan