Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a few questions about German immigration law , can any

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 377
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I have a few questions about German immigration law , can any one please assist me

Thanks

 



Already Tried:
Just answer

Submitted: 324 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 324 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 324 days and 5 hours ago.

i am please help

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 324 days and 3 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 324 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


how can I help you ?

Customer replied 323 days and 23 hours ago.

I am a Pakistani national living in UK on a T1 General visa &my girlfriend is an Azeri national living in Germany, I would like to visit her without the need for applying for a Schengen visa each time I need to go. My questions are

1) What is the complete list of documents I need to submit from my visa aplication?

2) What documents does my girlfriend need to obtain in order to support my application so that I can obtain a German Schengen visa with multiple entry and what is the cost of getting this document?

3) Can I enter Germany via another Shengen state after getting my visa e.g by car via France, Netherlands or Belgium

4) Can I leave for UK from another Shengen sate (e.g by car/plane via France, Neatherlands or Belgium) on my way back.
 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 323 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you want to stay for 90 days or more

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 377
Answered: 5/21/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 323 days and 20 hours ago.

Both Can you please tell me the procedure on either instances

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


certainly:



First you have to go to the German embassy where you normally reside.

You have to ge there in person


You have to pay 60 Euros

It is best to phone them first and ask them what kind of paperwork they demand because that may vary.


You will get a form in the language of your country whcih you have to fill in.



You have to have a reason why you want to travel

You have to agree to leave the Schengen states before your visa expires

You have to have sufficient financial means

you have to have health insurance for the Schengen states


If you want to stay longer than 3 months the foreign office in Germany has to agree

This may last up to 3 months.



There is also a special form to fill in


With a Schengen visum you can move freely in the Schengen states




I hope I was able to help




Thank you









Customer replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

can you pleases answer point number 2?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Customer,she has to give a so- called Verpflichtungserklärung that she`` ll cover for your expenses and your health insurance, but only if you cannot pay for it yourself

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC