Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a German citizen be extradited to Canada from Germany?

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 387
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Can a German citizen be extradited from Germany to Canada for drug-related offences?

Submitted: 363 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied362 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied362 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer.


It is in our Constitution ( Grundgesetz) that German citizens must not be extradited. Art 16 GG

However it is possible in certain cases.

These cases are extradition to an international court ( like the one in Den Haag) or in countries that are members of the European Union.


So there is not going to be an extradition to Canada.




I hope I was able to help


If so please click accept


Thank you



Best XXXXX
attorney-at-law





Customer replied355 days and 22 hours ago.

I need to have some more details. Who can be extradited and for what? I was told only murderers and war criminals. Is this true? I need to be absolutely certain. Please give me the exact details? Art 16 GG? All the things a lawyer would need to defend someone in court? Once I have these, I will accept your answer! Also can I have your contact details, so I can hire you on in case this does go to court? I am currently in Germany. Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

yes murderers and war criminals and similar crimes are basically it.


For other crimes extradition only is possible within the EU

It is in § 80 Gesetz über die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen




80 Auslieferung deutscher Staatsangehöriger

(1) Die Auslieferung eines Deutschen zum Zwecke der Strafverfolgung ist nur zulässig, wenn
1.
gesichert ist, dass der ersuchende Mitgliedstaat nach Verhängung einer rechtskräftigen Freiheitsstrafe oder sonstigen Sanktion anbieten wird, den Verfolgten auf seinen Wunsch zur Vollstreckung in den Geltungsbereich dieses Gesetzes zurückzuüberstellen, und
2.
die Tat einen maßgeblichen Bezug zum ersuchenden Mitgliedstaat aufweist.




You cannot be extradited for drug related uses.




In order to defend someone I need:


a power of attorney ( in the original)

the complete file ( which I get from court)

my fees in advance



I hope I was able to help


You can contact me via email



ClaudiaMarieSchiessl(at)googemail(dot)com



JA`s General Terms and Conditions require that you accept first


After that I will be at your sevice and you can mail me and phone me




Best


C. Schiessl
attorney







Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 387
Answered: 5/26/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied100 days and 6 hours ago.

Wir haben im Mai ueber dieses Thema schon mal gesprochen. Es ging um Auslieferung von Deutschland nach Kanada wegen Drogenhandel. Sie meinten das Deutschland mich nicht nach Kanada ausliefern wuerde. Ich habe in Deutschland noch nie etwas verbrochen, und bin Deutscher. Jetzt zu meiner Nachfrage: Ob wohl Deutschland mich nicht ausliefern wirde, werden Sie mich verhaften und mich bestrafen innerhalb von Deutschland nach Deutschem Gesetz? Ich weiss diese Frage ist nicht etwas womit Sie sich laufend beschaeftigen, aber ich muss umbedingt rauskriegen wie meine Situation in Deutschland aussehen wirde im moment.

Mit Besten Dank,

Dennis Karp

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan