Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am German living in England with property in both. Can I

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 83.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

I am German living in England with property in both. Can I leave all German assets to my German nephew, and all English assets to my children in England, or do I have to leave a percentage of German assets to my children?

Submitted: 344 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 343 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 343 days and 17 hours ago.

What further information do you require? My German assets are shares in a family business now run by my nephew. My English assets are shared with my English husband. To avoid steep inheritance tax on my children, can I gift the German assets to my nephew who would then be liable to pay that side of the tax?

Customer replied 343 days and 15 hours ago.

Please ask me what further infirmation you require today

Customer replied 343 days and 14 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 343 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear Sir or Madame,

 

you do not have to leave a percentage of the German assets German law is applicable to (especially real estates) to your children, but in this case the will be able to claim a percentage (Pflichtteil) from your nephew and/or the other inheritors.

 

The Pflichtteil is half of the amount your children would inherit by law.

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/BJNR001950896.html#BJNR001950896BJNG019702377

 

Regards

Customer replied 343 days and 11 hours ago.

The point is, to avoid the huge inheritance tax my children would have to pay, if I leave the German assets to my nephew, would he pay all the tax, or are my children forced to accept a percentage of the assets and thus have to pay the equivalent IHT?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 343 days and 10 hours ago.

No your children will not forced to claim anything. It's up to them.

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.7 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 5/19/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 343 days and 8 hours ago.

Still not quite clear. You need to bear in mind the assets in England. I do not want my children to opt out of all inheritance. Is it possible to refuse any German inheritance and hence IHT on that asset which is also taxed in England, but to accept the English assets? Is it an all or nothing? Is it 25% or 50% which must be accepted of the German assets if all the English assets are inherited?

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 343 days and 8 hours ago.

If you have only the German citizenship, generally German law would be applicable, see Art. 25 EGBGB.

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgbeg/BJNR006049896.html#BJNR006049896BJNG001102377

 

However, there may be exceptions especially regarding real estates outside Germany.

Both a German and an English court would apply Englis/Welsh/Scottish) law for such an estate.

 

The easiest way would be to give your children the assets in UK by a legacy (Vermächtnis) respecting UK-law (in order not to have trouble with validity in the UK). This way these assets in the UK will be out of the inheritance before the inheritance is divided.

 

Make sure to ask a collegue doing UK-inheritance law in oder not to commit an error.

For movable goods in the UK courts in UK an Germany would in some cases apply different laws as in UK usually the (last) domicile the relevant point vs. the nationality in Art. 25 EGBGB.

 

The rest for the German assets for your nephew may be arranged via a German Testament according to German law.

 

 

 

Customer replied 343 days and 8 hours ago.

And if I put it in a will, so that on my death both German and English assets are judged at the same time, would that force a percentage of the German assets to be distributed to my children who would then need to sell all the Assets here to pay for the tax on German shares. I am trying to force my nephew to take all that problem off my childrens hands.

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 343 days and 7 hours ago.

German law does not force you to give a percentage to your children. It is their issue to claim that percentage from the successor(s).

 

If German authortities get to know about assets in the UK, they will claim German inheritance tax (minus the tax payed in the UK) as there is no applicable blaterial tax agreement.

 

However I am not an expert on that tax topic, I am sorry.

 

Regards

Customer replied 343 days and 7 hours ago.

Herr Goetz

Vielen Dank

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 343 days and 7 hours ago.

You're welcome.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan