Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, our electricity company only billed us 65 euro for the

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hi, our electricity company only billed us 65 euro for the last 10 months. I didn't think this was nearly enough and when i called them last week they said I should give them a electricity reading. However, I said it was difficult as our meter is located in our neighbour flat, I asked if they could just put up the tariff and the lady looked up what previous tennants paid the last long term tenant paid 230/ month. I asked for it to be put up to 200/ month and complained about the original payments being so low. On saturday I got the landlord to do a reading. It ends up we owe over 2,300 euro in back payments and must pay a monthly ammount of 310 euro aswell. I told them that it was bad of them to charge sooo little given how much the last tenant paid and asked them to reduce the bill and they are considering it. Is what they have done illegal? and should I insist on a reduction?
I should add that my husband called them last november to ask for a person to come and take a reading, but according to them he called and then agreed to take one and never got back to them. We have always contacted them though, we would still be paying 65/month now if we hadn't of called then

 



Already Tried:
Talking to a lady at the call centre and as of today her supervisor. The said they'd make an exception for me to pay it back over 24 months (= approx 100/ month) and also pay the higher fee. I said that this wasn't enough and suggested they knock 500 euro off, or give us two months free electricity- they are considering it and will let me know on friday

Submitted: 335 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 334 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 334 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, still waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 334 days and 6 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 334 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.


No, what they did was not illegal, as the amount of money you have to pay now is the money you really owe them.

So they did not demand too much which would have been illegal but too little.


They have given you the opportunity to pay back instalments so you should be alright.




I hope I was able to help


If so please click accept



Best



C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law





Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 332 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Customer,



have you got any further questions ?


Please do not hesitate to ask






If your question is answered please click accept


Thank you

Customer replied 332 days ago.

I am abit disappointed in this answer, especially given that my husband contacting them over 6 months ago regarding the same issue and mpany didn't company didn't even bother to check previous tenants payments to see if ours where inorder. I thought there would be a duty of care to the client to always ill them at a rate expected for that living place. We do have a fire place and would of used that instead to heat had we known.

I know 2300 spread over 24 months might not sounds allot but when you add the 245/ month extra we will be paying in electiricty (given the increase from 65 euro/month to 310/euro a month) our account is goig to be 345 euro/ month worse off.

I really feel that we have been wronged and the electricity company was misleading a negligent. Are you sure that there is nothing we can do?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 331 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for your reply.

I am sorry that you feel wronged.

But the electricity companies have certain tarifs which they charge and for you it was the 65 Euro monthly instalment.

If the tenant before you used so much this could have had different reasons which need not necessarily apply to your case.


As they only read meters once a year or so the danger would have been to charge too much.


If you get them to knock a bit of the back payment this would help



Best


C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC