Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. I was informed that I am in the process of getting a

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 387
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hello. I was informed that I am in the process of getting a written warning at work yesterday. I missed work on 29th May. I rang my supervisor on 28th at 8pm and there was no answer. I then sent a txt message explaining how I couldn't make it to work. I recieved a verbal warning in late 2010 for missing a day due to my admitted irresponsible behavour, by my previous manager. Does this verbal warning stay on my permanent record indefenitely, and can i get a written warning for being late even if the situation is not similiar?

 



Already Tried:
I have apologised to my manager/supervisor and told him it couldn't be helped.

Submitted: 371 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 13 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied370 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied370 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer, thank you for using Just Answer. The written warning stays in your personnel records. Sometimes firms have the policy that these written warnings are removed after a certain amount of time. You should make enquiries whether there is a company agreement. You should give your explanation in written form and ask for the written warning to be removed from your personnel records Written warnungs are given for not acting accoding to the working- contract which in most cases has the clause that if you cannot make it to work v´because you are illl you have to inform you company immdediately.

I hope I was able to help If so please click accept Thank you
legal eagle41041.2412815972

Customer replied370 days and 12 hours ago.

I need to know how long a verbal warning lasts for?

Also if the verbal warning is for being late, can I recieve a written warning for missing work and informing my supervisor 12hrs beforehand. This is a completely different situation.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied370 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear Customer,if the warning was just a verbal one and if it was not connected with the threat that should you do something lile that again you will be dismissed, its is harmless and has no consequences.It is a Ermahnung which other than the Abmahnung does not have any consequences.If you have received a Ermahnung you cannot receive a Abmahnung for the same thing.If it was not the same thing you can still get a Abmahnung.If your question is answered please click acceptthank you

Customer replied370 days and 6 hours ago.

I got a verbal warning over 1 year ago 1.5 years ago. how long does a verbal warning last in Germany? If I get a written warning should I get a verbal warning firstly?

 

How long does a verbal warning last?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied369 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


if this was an Abmahnung not simply a Ermahnung ( please see above)

it is generally said that a Abmahnung has effects for 2 years`time



If your question is answered please click accept so I get credit

Customer replied369 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.
God I need an answer. English terms please Verbal warning Verbal warnings last how long in Germany. In Ireland you get thre strikes 3x



Verbal Warning: lasts for 6months to 12 months



Written Warning: Also lasts for 6 to 12 months



Dismissal is final and you loose your job.



How long does the period of a verbal warning last?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied368 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

there are 2 different kinds of verbal warnings.
Please see what I have written above
a verbal warning if it is just an Ermahnung does not last because it does not have any effect at all
A verbal warnung which is a Abmahnung lasts for 2 years
You cannot generally say that you can be dismissed after three warnings because the jurisdiction in Germany treats each case differently
I hope I was able to help
If so would you please click accept
Thank you so much
Best
C. Schiessl
employment law specialist
legal eagle41043.3173221875

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 387
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan