Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am Spanish, married to a German and we have 2 children (8

 
DirkBettinger's Avatar
  • Answered by:DirkBettinger
  • Rechtsanwalt
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks very much for your help
Positive
Thanks for answering my question
Positive
Thanks a lot! I appreciate it but I would have liked to have addressed the issue...
Positive
Thank you Sir. I may talk to you in future. I appreciate your help.
Positive
Oh! Thank you very much. I have found my old lawyer - Ottokar Adolf Lipka and we...
Positive
quick attention, good info
Positive
quick answer
Positive
thank you for the fast response

Customer Question

I am Spanish, married to a German and we have 2 children (8 and 6 and born in Germany). In 2010 my husband left me and I returned to Spain with my children. I now wish to return to Giessen, Germany with my children to live and I need to know what social assistance I am entitled to eg. housing etc.
Thank you for your assistance.

 



Already Tried:
I have been trying to find out through contacts in Germany but everyone says something different.

Submitted: 335 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 334 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear customer,

thank you for unsing JustAnswer.

Pleas tell me: Are you still married? Do you get support by the father of your children?

Customer replied 334 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes I am still married (although he is living with someone else) and my husband does give me some support (Kindergeld + a bit more).

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 334 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear customer,

thank you.
Your husband has to give you a lot more than the Kindergeld and the "a bit more". According to the "Düsseldorfer Tabelle" your children have to get each the minimum of 272 € monthly. But this depends to the money your husband earns monthly. And maybe you have the right to recieve spousal support too.
I recommend to get in contact with a lawyer to get answers to this questions. He has to ask your husband for information about his income. According to this information the lawyer has to demand for the correct support for the children and maybe for you too.

I hope that answer was helpful. Please do not forget to accept my answer. Thank you.
Kind regards
D. Bettinger
AttorneyDirkBettinger41040.5849417014

Customer replied 334 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you but what I need to know is whether the German state will give me money towards renting an apartment in Germany. Someone told me that only German nationals can get this help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 332 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear customer,

that is not true. But you won´t get any support by german authorities if you would come with the intention to get support by the state.

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: 2. Staatsexamen

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC