Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am a Romanian national and I am moving to Germany.

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 87.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 53
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

Hello,

I am a Romanian national and I am moving to Germany. I am currently residing in Holland where I have a job with a Dutch company - and I will be doing my job for this company from Germany.

My question is if I need a work permit? I read that if I am a university graduate (which I am as I graduated from the Academy of Economic Studies) and I have a job according to my qualifications ( I am a relationship manager for a direct marketing company - so this should meet the requirement) - I don't need a work permit anymore. Can you please confirm? Can you also confirm if there are any other formalities that I may need to go through to be able to make this move?

Thanks,

Andrea

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 334 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 334 days and 20 hours ago.


hhvgoetz :

Hi, since teh beginnung of 2012 you do not need a work permit any more if you are an university graduate an you are going to work in job requiring this qualification.

hhvgoetz :

However, you will need a Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung stating that you have the permission to stay without any other permit in Germany.

hhvgoetz :

The local townhall will give you the information where to get this paper.

hhvgoetz :

Here the data for Berlin:

hhvgoetz :

http://www.berlin.de/labo/auslaender/dienstleistungen/eu-info.html

JACUSTOMER-789qx99b- :

Can i get the data for Munich, please?

hhvgoetz :

http://www.landkreis-muenchen.de/familie-gesellschaft-gesundheit-soziales/auslaender/aufenthalt-von-eu-buergern-und-deren-familienangehoerigen-anzeigen/

JACUSTOMER-789qx99b- :

Thank you!

hhvgoetz :

You are welcome. Please do not forget to accept my answer.

JACUSTOMER-789qx99b- :

Hello, I am about to move from Holland to Germany with my job (I will have the same employer but I will work from home in Germany). I am also pregnant and I will need insurance. I understand that I can apply for public insurance? Can they turn me down?

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.2 %
Accepts: 53
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,


 


I have been to the city hall and obtained a " Bescheingung Gemass & 5 Freizugigkeitsgesetz/EU" - is this the document that I needed to show I can work without a permit?


 


Thanks!

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 281 days and 10 hours ago.

This was the document I referred to.

Customer replied 281 days ago.

Hello,


 


This document says:


"Die Inhaberin dieser Bescheinigung benotigt zur Aufnahme einer unselbstandingen arbeitsgenhmigungsplichtigen Erwerbstatigkeit eine Arbeitserlaubnis - oder Arbeitsberechtigung-EU" - I'm not sure this is what is meant to say? If it needs to say something else, can you tell me what it should be in German?


 


Many thanks!

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

This means that you need an additional work permit. However you should get it at the local Ausländerbehörde (they usually contact the employment authoritiy) without further problems if your work requires the university degree as for these types of employment Romanian and Bulgalrian people actually don't need a permit any more since the beginning of 2012 (see the Berlin link provided above).

 

However I would try to get the permit in order to avoid any further legal problems, although you are actually entitled to work according to the qualification of your university degree.

 

Regards

Be prepared to carry evidence about your qualification and the requirements of the employment (e.g. a statement of the employer and the contract).

Customer replied 278 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,


 


I called the Employment agency (ZAV) and explained my circumstances - no work permit is required and I don't need to do anything!


 


How does this sound?

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 277 days and 9 hours ago.

This is how it should be according to my information. It just may happen that your local Ausländerbehörde wouldn't know that or any other authoritiy controlling your papers (for example customs/Zoll).

 

So an issued permit may prevent you from some problems but as stated above you are actually allowed to do a job requiring your university degree without an extra permit.

 

I just translated the text from the "Bescheinigung gem. § 5 FreizügigkeitsG". As it still explicitly states that you need a work permit, some authorites may be mislead by this paper not knowing the newest legislation from 2012 might make some trouble which definiately can be solved as long as you speak English or German.

 

I just think the safest way not to get any discussions afterwards is just to get a work permit if it is no big deal. If the central employment agency refuses to give the permit to you, they may issue a paper that you don't need it in case you get into any trouble with customs, etc.

It all depends whether you want to be sure to have no discussion at all with other authorities (for example because you cannot communicate in German). Sometimes it is bad publicity to have customs in your company treating you as a person working illegally needing to explain things.

 

So it's more a question of personal taste what to do now.

 

Regards...

 

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC