How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7707
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen working in Germany for a German company.

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen working in Germany for a German company. There are some circumstances that may result in a breach of contract. There is a chance I will have to quit or could possibly be fired. I need to find someone who is an expert with German and American contract law.

The cover letter of the contract states that this contract has been agreed upon between myself and the company, but on the signature page...it states that "by signing this document, the parties confirm tha they have both received a copy of this contract."

Is this official?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am still waiting for an answer. I received an email saying thay justanswer.com needed more information. Please let me know what information you need, so that I can get an answer as soon as possible. Thanks!

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

The quote you have given is a content of the usual working contract.

By signing you confirm that you have received a copy.

This is because the employer is obliged to let the employee have a copy by the so called Nachweisgesetz.


Have you got any more specific questions ?




Best


C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law


If I have answered your queation please click accept


Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your response. More specifically, the question I wish to ask is since I signed the page below the quoted statement ("by signing this document, the parties confirm tha they have both received a copy of this contract."), does that mean that I have agreed to the contract terms or does that just mean that I have received a copy of the contract?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Custoer,


your signature has a doble meaning


a) as with all contracts it means that you have agreed to the contents of this contract

If you claim otherwise you have to prove it


b)

It means as well that you have received a copy as to fulfill the conditions of the Nachweisgesetz





If your question is answered please click accept


thank you



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will justanswer.com or you refer me to a lawyer who can look at my contract and advise me on the legal matters of my current work situation?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


if German employmnt law is applicable I `d be happy to help because I am a Fachanwalt für Arbeitsrecht


I do not know about the US working law, though




If I have answered your question please click accept

thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok great.

 

what would be the details of this arrangement? Can you assist through justanswer.com or would it be through a law firm? would there be additional costs, please provide details...

 

It would be under German law as it states that in the contract.

 

what information would you need from me? i.e. a copy of the contract? a description of my situation? please let me know when you reply with the other details

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

this would be through my own law firm

According to JAs general terms and conditions you would have to accept my answer first


I would need a copy of the contract and , yes, it would provide additional costs up to 190 Euro and VAT, which is the so-called Erstberatungsgebühr

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks for the information. I will consider this and will give you an answer tommorrow morning

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Yes , o.k


please click accept so I get credit for my work on Just Answer


thank you so much

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7707
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    397
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    397
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    90.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UK based Immigration Solicitor