Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

According to German law, if the husband got married again,

 
DirkBettinger's Avatar
  • Answered by:DirkBettinger
  • Rechtsanwalt
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks very much for your help
Positive
Thanks for answering my question
Positive
Thanks a lot! I appreciate it but I would have liked to have addressed the issue...
Positive
Thank you Sir. I may talk to you in future. I appreciate your help.
Positive
Oh! Thank you very much. I have found my old lawyer - Ottokar Adolf Lipka and we...
Positive
quick attention, good info
Positive
quick answer
Positive
thank you for the fast response

Customer Question

According to German law, if the husband got married again, what law protects the new marriage and his new family? Is there such a law existing in Germany?

Submitted: 376 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied376 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear Customer,
thank you for using JustAnswer.

Each and every marriage is protected by several laws, first of all the German constitution, called "Grundgesetz". It says in its Art. 6: Marriage and family are under the special protection of the state.
Second to be mentioned, there is the german civil code. It protects a marriage with special laws.

I hope this was helpful.
Thank you for accepting, don´t hgesitate to ask a follow up question.

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Customer replied375 days and 18 hours ago.

If my huaband married me and we have kids now, but his ex-wife keeps asking money from him for giving to their son, how should I protect our marriage and kids? Is there a limit she can ask for?

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied374 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear customer,

sorry for answering that late.
The children can apply for child support until they have absolved a first education that allows them to earn money by themselves.
Limits are given by the so calles "Düsseldorfer Tabelle", a tableau defined by courts saying how much money children have to be paid. The amount depends on the money the oblgated party earns and the age of the child.
For example: A child aging 13 years with an obligated party earning 2000 €/month has to be paid 469 € monthly. This is not individaul as there are several reasons the obligated party has to pay less, e.g. other children that have to be supported.

I hope this was helpful,

kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Customer replied374 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer! Where can I find the tableau on line? Until how old the father should pay his son? 18 years old or graduated from high school?

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied371 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear customer,

you will find the "Düsseldorfer Tabelle" following this link:
http://www.olg-duesseldorf.nrw.de/07service/07_ddorftab/07_ddorf_tab_2011/Duesseldorfer_Tabelle_2011.pdf

The obligated father has to pay until the end of finishing a first education.

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Customer replied371 days and 8 hours ago.

What do you mean the end of finishing a first education? Elementary school, middle school or high school? Could you please send me the link too? Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied371 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear customer,

no. That does not mean high school. That does mean an education, that allows the child to earn money by himself. That can be an university dipüloma, that may mean an apprenticeship.There is bno link existing, it is german law.

Kind regards
D. Bettinger
Attorney

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: 2. Staatsexamen

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan