Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A German court has made a judgement that I must pay a lot of

 

Customer Question

A German court has made a judgement that I must pay a lot of money to my wife and children. I pay regular child support at 20% of my net income. I could not afford to live and pay bills if I pay the amount of money the court has said. I have told the German court I cannot pay this much money. They have said I must, and have ignored normal UK outgoings. I had a envelope delivered last week with a court decision from Oct 11 in a hand written envelope with no stamp. I had to leave my marriage and Germany because of my wife's psychological domestic abuse which drove me to the point of self harm. I cannot afford 3 to 5 thousand euros in lawyers fees, but need advice or direction. please can you let me know how much this will cost and if a German court order can be enforced in the UK. And will I have a right to appeal this decision in a british court based on outgoings here in uk.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
CAB UK Lawyers

Submitted: 377 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  clairep80 replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
I am afraid that the order can indeed be enforced here in the UK.
The only power that the UK courts have is to set the "protected earnings" rate so that you may not have the total amount deducted - but if you do not then arrears will accrue and you will have to continue the payments for longer
I am afraid that the only court that has the power to actually alter the amount you legally have to pay each month is the German Court
Claire

Expert Type
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 0
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience:

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan