Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have dual citizenship (US and Finland). I currently live

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 84.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 58
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

I have dual citizenship (US and Finland). I currently live in Germany where my husband works for the US military (he is a civilian). The usual applications for residence permits etc. have not applied because of being here working for the military. I am planning on starting to work as a self-employed therapist and have mostly figured out the steps required in the German license application procedure. However, I have not been able to get answers regarding how to get a "certifcate of good conduct" (führungseugnis) that is required as part of the paperwork. As a foreigner living in Germany, do I request it from the local officials (and if so,who) or do I request it from the US (the latest place of residence)?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Germany

Submitted: 363 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 362 days and 20 hours ago.


hhvgoetz :

Dear Sir or Madame,

although you haven't passed through usual immigration procedures your should have registered at the local authority for residence (Meldeamt) which you usually find in the local townhall.

hhvgoetz :

This is the place where to ask for the "Führungszeugnis" which in your case very likely will have to be a German one.

Customer :

Since I have not (as far as I know) registered at the local authority, is that still the place to ask for the certificate?

hhvgoetz :

They will not be able to give you any certificate without being registered.

hhvgoetz :

However, I don't think the authority responsible for the permit for your business will be able to issue such without having an address in Germany where you are registered.

hhvgoetz :

There should not be any probelm for you to register (Anmeldung des Wohnsitzes) in Germany.

hhvgoetz :

This is a completely different procedure an has nothing to do with the residence permit (Aufenthaltstitel) for foreigners.

hhvgoetz :

Just go to the Einwohnermeldeamt and register there as a resident.

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 84.4 %
Accepts: 58
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan