Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are there any lawsuits filed against Accutane makers on clients

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Are there any lawsuits filed against Accutane makers on clients who now have Crohn's Disease or IBD?

 



Already Tried:
Taken Accutane while living in Germany in the late 80's early 90's, prescribed by a German doctor, and have Crohn's Disease sine 1992.

Submitted: 346 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 345 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 345 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

The drug you mean is called roaccutane here in Germany.

There are a lot of lawsuits filed by people who were prescribed roaccutane but not here in Germany as I know of.

There are however lawsuits filed in the US where Roche was sentenced to pay hefty compensations




I hope I was able to help

If so please click accept thank you



Best


C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law





Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 343 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


have you got any further questions?

If nor please click accept

Thank you

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC