Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, under German employment law what is the disciplinary

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 397
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hello, under German employment law what is the disciplinary procedure for a Geschäftsführer of a GmbH. I understand there are various steps that need taking verbal,written,fianl, dismissal- is it that simple ?

 



Already Tried:
i thought I would try this a s afirst stop. I have heard the steps i have mentioned but i need to be clear. If a decsion is taken to reprimand an MD then what is the lightest form this can take ?

Submitted: 413 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied413 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer.


As with all legal problems it depends on what the Geschäftsführer has done.

The lightest disciplinary procedure is the Ermahnung, where he is just admonished without any consequences


The second is the Abmahnung which is in oral or in written form and reprimands for violating an obligation from the working contract ( for example being unpunctual, and so on)

If he gets Abmahnungen and repeats the violations of the employment contract he can be dismissed.


The most drastic measure is the dismissal.

If the dismissal is because of something the employee has done wrong there has to be a Abmahnung first with the exceptions of really drastic violations like fraud and refusing to work



So the lightest form is the Ermahnung



I hope I was able to help

If so please click accept



Thank you


Best


Claudia Schiessl
attorney-at-law


employment law specialist

Customer replied413 days and 8 hours ago.

Well he approved a financial transaction which is not his job to do so. Eventually my company have accepted virtually the same wording for future deals but feel they have to retrospectively meet out an appropriate punishment to satisfy the Risk department. His nooses want to give him the lightest but needs to be appropriate action. Based on what you see is Ehrmanung still appropriate ?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied413 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

a Ermahnung is not enough because he was exceeding his responsibilities which could have led to a serious financial damage

So I would strongly recommend a Abmahnung.



If I have helped please click accept

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied413 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


if I have helped please click accept so I get credit for my work


Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 397
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan