Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an American who has inherited a condominium in Berlin,

 
a.merkel's Avatar
  • Answered by:a.merkel
  • Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
  • Positive Feedback: 92.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 35
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Will gladly recommend to anyone.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
Thanks - took a little chat but we got there
Positive
Felt my Q not sufficiently wl answered: gave no more info than I could find out...
Positive
Danke" Vielen Dank fuer Ihre schnelle Beantwortung und den...

Customer Question

I am an American who has inherited a condominium in Berlin, Germany from my American father. What amount of German tax exemption am I entitled to under German law?

Submitted: 419 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  a.merkel replied419 days and 15 hours ago.


a.merkel :

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

For children of the deceased, ErbStG have a Tax exemption up to a value of EUR 400000, cf. § 16 I Nr.2 ErbStG.

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/erbstg_1974/__16.html

I hope I was able to help. If so please accept my answer.

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer :

I was told by a lawyer in Berlin that because I am an American citizen and because it is my second home (I live in the States), the exemption of this amount does not apply.

a.merkel :

Dear Customer, ok. But I could not know this information when I answered your question. If you have one more question, otherwise please to accept the given answer.

Customer :

I

Expert TypeRechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.3 %
Accepts: 35
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan