Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The german government confiscated property in the war years,

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 375
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

The german government confiscated property in the war years, Finally released
the proceeds were designated to kinship.
intestate succession (i believe) The heirarch (family bloodline, son) has passed away
and leaves a second wife (no blood relation (living in Montreal) and has a sister living in the USA, 3 grandchildren (all blood relatives) from first wife all living in USA, 2 are Canadian citizens 1 a U.S. citizen, still. Money was sent to 2nd wife with some money going to
sister, (but only given up to her by 2nd wife) all grandchildren or blood relatives have received nothing.
I thought that all money follows bloodline only and the fathers sisiter & grandchildren should be the only recipients. If so, what can be done?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
ask for $, none given or split up amongst grandchildren kept by second wife or last spouse of deceased

Submitted: 351 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 350 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

In German Law the legal order of succession in your case is as follows:


The wife inherits half and the children share the other half.

Should children be deceased their children inherit.


If there is a wife and grandchildren the sister does nor inherit anything by law.


The children and grandchildren are considered heirs in the first degree, the parents and their children are considered heirs in the second degree.


An heir in the first degree excludes an heir in the second degree.


The wife is a legal heir as well and gets one half if there are children, three quarters if there are no children and just the parents as heirs.


I hoe I was able to help

If so please click accet

Thank you


Best


C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law

Customer replied 350 days and 7 hours ago.

 

to clarify:

 

The sisiter is the sister of the Son (daughter of heirarchy)

or grandchildrens Aunt,

She is blood as much as son

 

so: Property owner was grandfather

Son past away, sister/ dauter / Aunt received some money from 2nd wife

Grandchildren have received nothing

are they still entitled to receive $ or portion of

 

property owner at time of confescation (grandfather)

grandfather has two children son & Daughter

 

son has 2 wives, 2 children from first marriage, 1 child from 2nd

total 3 grandchildren,

estate settlement went to 2nd wife living in montreal

2nd wife gave some money daughter of grandfather

all grandchildren have received nothing

should they have any entitlement from estate of grandfather?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 349 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

if the son has passed away his children are next and inherit his share of the assets.

As long as the children are still alive their children do not inherit.


So the children of the son who has passed away are entitled to their share.

The grandchildren whose parents are still alive do not inherit as theit parents inherit.


The brothers and sisters do not inherit



I hope I was able to help


please click accept

thank you

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC