Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - ml

 

Customer Question

The stalking charges were filed within the last two weeks. I was planning to visit Germany this summer. I would like to know how can I get information about the charges and if they will be prosecuted? Also, could I be prosecuted for these charges if the victim comes to the US?

Submitted: 383 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

if the alleged victim contacs the police and gives them your address in the US you will be contacted by letter.


The letter has to have a reference number and so you can phone and ask about pending charges.

No you will not be prosecuted in the US but Germany has the jurisdiction

Customer replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

you need more information from me?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


no not at the moment , thank you

Customer replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Is there a legal aid office in Germany to help with legal issues?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


no there is no special office but for poor citizens there is the possibility to free legal aid given by attorneys.

For this you have to be in Germany , though

Customer replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your help. Your advice has been very helpful. I plan to use your services again in the future.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 383 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you ever so much

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan