Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a US citizen living in the US. A German citizen living

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I am a US citizen living in the US. A German citizen living in Germany filed stalking charges against me in Germany. Can I be prosecuted for these charges if I am in the US? Also, could I be prosecuted for these charges if I visit Germany?

 



Already Tried:
I just learned of the charges recently. The victim told me that she gave the German police my contact info but didn't say that she was filing stalking charges against me.

Submitted: 427 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied427 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

The question is whether the US wil extradite you or not.


There is an extradition treatee between the US and Europe.

Extradition only takes places if a crime is committed with a prison sentence of at least one year.

Stalking does not fulfill these requirements so you are secure while being in the US and they cannot extradite you.


When you visit Germany it is a diffent matter altogether.

The prosecutors can even get a warrant and you can be arrested if you enter Germany.

So you have to be extra careful


I hope I was able to help

If so please click accept



Thank you


Best


C. Schiessl
attorney-at-law






Customer replied427 days and 21 hours ago.

If I return to Germany I could be arrested at the airport?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied427 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, that would be possible.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 398
Answered: 4/17/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan