Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Membership entrapment. I enrolled with a internet based service

 
RAScholz's Avatar
  • Answered by:RAScholz
  • Abitur
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 1
Verified Expert
in German Law

Customer Question

Membership entrapment. I enrolled with a internet based service on a 12 month contract (February 2011 - February 2012) and initially paid my membership monthly with a credit card. In September my credit card was stolen and subsequently blocked and the company contacted me and advised that I now had to pay the remaining membership fee in total via bank transfer. I asked to terminate my membership but was told I had to remain a member and pay the fee until February 2012. I reluctantly paid and emailed back stating that I wanted to cancel my membership at the end of the contracted period. The company told me email was not sufficient and told me I had to send a letter. I did but kept no proof of postage. This year, in February they contacted me demanding I pay a further 12 month membership fee until February 2013. They claimed they never received my cancellation letter. So I sent them another one. This they received but said it was too late and continued to insist on payment of the unwanted 12 month membership. After several complaint emails, they are still insisting I am forced to have the 12 month membership but are offering me a 30% discount. I want to know if they can legally do this and if it really is so that I have no option but to pay?? I thought email would be sufficient written cancellation? What does the law state?

 



Already Tried:
Number of e-mail complaints and letter to the managing director.

Submitted: 393 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 392 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 392 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,
Yes, I am still waiting for an answer.
Regards
Mari

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 392 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  RAScholz replied 392 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear customer,

yes, an email is sufficient. What´s the name of the service you have this trouble with?

Your first cancellation email was enough, have you kept this mail? This would be good because in order to proof that you have already cancelled in 2011.

Don´t pay the fee for another 12 months.

Kind regards

Scholz
Rechtsanwalt

Customer replied 391 days and 16 hours ago.

The company is Elite Oartner (Elite medianet)
I do not have the first cancellation mail but maybe it can be retrieved from the server.
But I have many others.

Picture
Expert:  RAScholz replied 391 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear customer,

are you situated in germany?

Regards

Scholz
Rechtsanwalt

Customer replied 390 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,
Yes, I live in Germany.
I have to write back to the Elite Partner (in response to their "offer" of 30% discount) and I wonder what I could / should say so that they would accept that they are in the wrong and should leave me alone.
Regards
Mari

Picture
Expert:  RAScholz replied 390 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear customer,

write back the following:

"Verehrte Damen, sehr geehrte Herren,

hiermit mache ich Sie darauf aufmerksam, dass ich das Vertragsverhältnis mit Ihnen bereits im Jahr 2011 gekündigt habe. Aus diesem Grunde kam auch keine Vertragsverlängerung mit Ihrem Hause zustande. Nachdem zwischen uns kein Vertrag mehr beseht, bin ich auch zu keiner Zahlung mehr verpflichtet. Unzutreffend ist Ihre Ansicht, dass eine Kündigungserklärung per email nicht wirksam sei. Richtig ist, dass eine Kündigung als empfangsbedürftige Willenserklärung allein Ihnen zugegangen sein muss. Das ist mit meiner Kündigung per email 2011 der Fall gewesen. Letztlich besteht also keinerlei Anspruch Ihrerseits und ich bitte Sie daher, weitere Zahlungsaufforderungen zu unterlassen.

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

....."

Kind regards

Scholz
Rechtsanwalt

Customer replied 390 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you.
But would it be possible that you could tell me in English also? Because the company knows I am unable to communicate in German and I would like to know the content of all correspondence.
I have already told them that in my opinion they have received more than adequate notice, they insist as they did not receive the first letter in October that they are entitled to charge.
If possible, I would like to keep the correspondence in English.
Should I also mention that I have asked for legal advise?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RAScholz replied 390 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear customer,

normally the treaty language in germany is german and normally that´s fixed so in the contract policies. Because of that i highly recommend to send the letter as given. Certainly you can mention that you follow legal advice.

Kind regards

Scholz
Rechtsanwalt

Expert TypeAbitur
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 1
Answered: 3/18/2012

Experience: Rechtsanwalt, Zulassung an der RAK Freiburg

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC