Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Divorced german couple with two children, 12 and 8 years old.

 
a.merkel's Avatar
  • Answered by:a.merkel
  • Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
  • Positive Feedback: 88.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 24
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Will gladly recommend to anyone.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
Thanks - took a little chat but we got there
Positive
Felt my Q not sufficiently wl answered: gave no more info than I could find out...
Positive
Danke" Vielen Dank fuer Ihre schnelle Beantwortung und den...

Customer Question

Divorced german couple with two children, 12 and 8 years old. Each parent has shared custody and responsibilities. father does not want children's mother contacting children when the children are with him. The mother complains about this and says that it is against german law. Is this true?

 



Already Tried:
searching for lawyers in our town

Submitted: 394 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  a.merkel replied 394 days and 3 hours ago.


a.merkel :

Dear customer,

a.merkel :

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

He cannot forbid the telephone contact of the mother completely.

Both parents take the parental care of the children, also in the times in which the children stay with the other parent.

The forbid of the telephone contact goes only if it crosses the usual measure and his contact right with his children will be disturbed by the telephone calls.

e.g., the father can undertake nothing with the children because they call up the whole time with the mother

I hope I was able to help. If so please accept my answer.

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer :

Thank you for this information. If the children are a full week with each parent back and forth, could the father say, no phone calls on weekend, but during the weekdays it is ok?

a.merkel :

unfortunately, this is not so easy. Basically a telephone call per day should be possible.

Customer :

basically, the father would have to see his children less then, right? If he only had his children every other weekend, then could he avoid the calling?

a.merkel :

no, it does not mean basically that the contact with the children is timewise limited. however, he is also obliged to permit the contact to the mother and to promote this.
If he sees his children only every second week-end, he cannot prevent the contact with the mothers also.

a.merkel :

he can prevent the contact only if this badly affects the children, or the meeting with Him and his children, e.g., by countless phone calls per day.

Expert TypeRechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.2 %
Accepts: 24
Answered: 3/7/2012

Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC