Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam I am a UK subsidiary of a German company

 
a.merkel's Avatar
  • Answered by:a.merkel
  • Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
  • Positive Feedback: 88.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Will gladly recommend to anyone.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
Thanks - took a little chat but we got there
Positive
Felt my Q not sufficiently wl answered: gave no more info than I could find out...
Positive
Danke" Vielen Dank fuer Ihre schnelle Beantwortung und den...

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam

I am a UK subsidiary of a German company which supplies design services - so in business-to-business (B2B) domain. Through our German parent, we have supplied design services to a private German company, and of course we have a contract in German that none of us in the UK can read -but I am told that there is NO WARRANTY mentioned in the contract. However my colleagues in Germany tell me however that there is a 2-year warranty mandated by German law that we must recognise. Does this really apply to B2B transactions? If so how can it be applied to the B2B market we are in?

 



Already Tried:
Asking my German director colleagues what the legal position on warranty when it is not explicitly laid out in a contract - they say that we must fix any defect that the customer asks to get fixed - but in the UK this is not applicable to the B2B domain. In our case, the product belongs to our customer! We supplied design services - not a product.

Submitted: 465 days ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  a.merkel replied 465 days ago.


a.merkel :

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Your information is right. Also in the case of the B2B a 2-year warrentny exists. This can be shortened between enterprisers by contract on 1 year.

The demand for warrenty is entitled.

I hope I was able to help. If so please accept my answer.

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer :

What happens in the case of no agreed specification?

a.merkel :

You have give the legal 2-years warrenty for any lack or defect.

Customer :

Defect in who's view? Surely there can only be a warranty against an agreed deliverable specification?

a.merkel :

That one which has the lack.

a.merkel :

Surely there can only be a warranty against an agreed deliverable specification?

a.merkel :

The normal case is a faultless thing. It must not be specially regulated.

Customer :

So are you saying that our German customer can claim that we must fix a 'lack' that is only a lack in their view but not in ours?

a.merkel :

Yes. Your view plays no role, if the thing is not faultless.

a.merkel :

So, a defect is given if the actual state of the product deviates from the state on which the parties have agreed by end of the bill of sale.

Customer :

So the parties have to agree? meaning something describing the deliverable and its performance must be on 'paper'?

Customer :

So the parties have to agree - but how? Surely then there must be an agreed 'state' described on 'paper'?

a.merkel :

It must not be given in writing form, what the business partners agrees, how the product should be. A document serves the proof, which you must lead. This means, you have to prove that the product does not have a defect.

Customer :

OK - now I understand completely - thank you very much!

a.merkel :

Please accept my answer.

Expert TypeRechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.9 %
Accepts: 26
Answered: 1/10/2012

Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan