Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I currently have a student preparation VISA (on my Israeli

 
a.merkel's Avatar
  • Answered by:a.merkel
  • Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
  • Positive Feedback: 88.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Will gladly recommend to anyone.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
Thanks - took a little chat but we got there
Positive
Felt my Q not sufficiently wl answered: gave no more info than I could find out...
Positive
Danke" Vielen Dank fuer Ihre schnelle Beantwortung und den...

Customer Question

Hi,

I currently have a student preparation VISA (on my Israeli passport), and my question is, can I change it to a free lance musician artist VISA without leaving Germany?

I am also a USA citizen.

Thank you

Submitted: 467 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 14 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  a.merkel replied 467 days and 12 hours ago.


a.merkel :

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

No.

You can ask for a lengthening of your residence permit up to one year after successful conclusion of your study, to find a job in Germany. A lengthening of the residence permit can be also applied for a training period.

I hope I was able to help. If so please accept my answer.

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

a.merkel :

You have some further question? So please accept the read answer.

Customer :

Hi,

Customer :

I currently have a temporary study preparation visa but I do not intend on studying. I know that officially in order to get a different visa I need to leave the country the apply using the embassy from abroad. However, I understand that for Israelis/Americans it could be easier to change VISA while still living in Berlin. Do you know anything about it?

a.merkel :

Foreigners from the USA and Israel can enter without visas to Germany and apply for a residence permit at the foreign authority. (Stay longer than 3 months) if you want to work, you must specially apply for this. Please accept my answer.

Customer :

Hi, I am trying to understand if once I have a certain VISA (study preparation),can I easily switch to a work VISA (assuming I meet all other conditions) at the foreign authority WITHOUT leaving Germany? Thank you.

a.merkel :

you can switch. you dont have to leave germany, because you can enter without visa. if you switch, you have to look at the time, because staying without visa is allowed only 3 month. Please accept my answers.

Customer :

Thank you.

Expert TypeRechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.9 %
Accepts: 26
Answered: 1/4/2012

Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC