Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am a british citizen and have just moved to Dresden.

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Hello,
I am a british citizen and have just moved to Dresden. I am working for a large German engineering company.
My problem is that my Fiencee is Russian, we intend to marry within the next few months but can not do so at this time as my final divorce documentation is not ready. Is there a way that my fiancee can come to Germany, not to work but just to be with me.
Thanks

Nigel Betterton

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Germany

Already Tried:
Nothing so far , you are my first contact regarding this subject

Submitted: 523 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $42
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 523 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.


Your fiancèe has to have a Schengen Visa and health insurance for Germany.


You have to invite her to Germany by writing to the German Embassy in Russia and assure them that she is just visiting.


This is the so- called Verpflichtungserklärung.

They need your net income for that and a copy of your passport.


You also have to give informations about your visitor like name, address, passport number.



You get the Verpflichtungserklärung from the Ausländeramt.





I hope I was able to help.


If so please accept my answer.



Thank you


Best




Claudia Marie Schiessl
attorney-at-law


Customer replied 523 days and 18 hours ago.

This visa is only valid for a limited period and the German embassy is very strict and often only issues visas for a short period! She also has to return to Russia to get this visa and as her home is in the St Petersburg region she must visit the consulate there. I was hoping that there might be another solution where she could stay with me as an unmarried partner

Customer replied 523 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I already knew about this and it is not a solution

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 523 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


you wrote already tried: Nothing



Unfortunately if you are not married the visiting by Schengen Visa is the only possibility.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC