How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7723
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend (Chinese national), she married a German national.

Resolved Question:

I have a friend (Chinese national), she married a German national. They were married in China less than one year ago. It has turned out that he abuses her emotionally even to the point of pushing her to have an abortion of their child. She would like to divorce him; however, he refuses to return to China to perform the divorce. She is happy to divorce him in Germany, but she wants to return to China to live her life. According to him, there is a one year rule that she must stay in Germany and live together for one year before the divorce can be granted. Is this true and if it is true, then what other legal avenues does she have to obtain a divorce. It seems that this situation is not very good for her and he is taking advantage of the financial situation to more or less enslave her.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 2 years ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Yes , he is right.


According to Art 3 VO ( EG ) Nr 2201/2003 she has to live in Germany for one year in order to be able to file for divorce in Germany.




But they do not hhave to live together.

According to German divorce law you normally have to be separated for one year in order to be ablge to get a divorce.

There are exceptions to this rule but they are very rare.




Best regards



Claudia Schiessl
attorney-at-law


If your question is answered please click the accept button


Thank you





Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He must legally support her separation?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 2 years ago.

Dear Customer,


not support, but she has the right to separate from him and file for divorce once tbe separation lasts a year.

After one year of separation there really is not much he can do against her divorcing him.

It is best to seek the advice of an attorney who is specialized in immigrant law as well as in family law.




Best regards


Claudia Marie Schiessl
attorney-at-law


If I have answered your question please accept my answer



Thank you


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, final point. So, does the separation need to be filed in a court - a legal separation determined? Or she just moves out and if she can prove that her residence (in Germany) is one year or longer, then she can divorce, correct? Also, just to be clear - her separation must be entirely on her own financial living - he has zero obligation to give her money - correct? Also, she can live anywhere in Germany, correct? Her separate living does not need to be in the same city or region, correct?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 2 years ago.

No the separation is just something you do .

It does not have to be filed , she just has to move out like you said.

The divorce has to be fild in a court.

If the marriage is only short ( a few months) then he is only oblieged to give her money for a few months.

She can live anywhere but really should seek the help of an attorney as soon as possible.





Best regards


Claudia Schiessl



If I have answered your questuion please accept my answer

Thank you

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7723
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    36
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney