Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an EU citizen - British - married to an American. Since

 
DirkBettinger's Avatar
  • Answered by:DirkBettinger
  • Rechtsanwalt
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks very much for your help
Positive
Thanks for answering my question
Positive
Thanks a lot! I appreciate it but I would have liked to have addressed the issue...
Positive
Thank you Sir. I may talk to you in future. I appreciate your help.
Positive
Oh! Thank you very much. I have found my old lawyer - Ottokar Adolf Lipka and we...
Positive
quick attention, good info
Positive
quick answer
Positive
thank you for the fast response

Customer Question

I am an EU citizen - British - married to an American. Since we have both lived in and visited Germany often, it feels more like home to us than either the UK or the USA and we have planned for years to retire in Germany. I have searched the web to find out where we stand, immigration-wise, and precisely what we need to do when we get there. We understand that we have to register our address within a week of finding permanent accommodation, but that's where every website I have read gives conflicting information. I know that I have the right to reside in Germany, provided I have means to support myself and adequate health insurance, and I have read that my American spouse also enjoys the same right as me. However, some are saying that he needs to apply as a non-EU citizen. We are now only weeks from our planned move, and still can't get a straight answer as to what we have to do. Can you help?

 



Already Tried:
Searching the web.

Submitted: 767 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 766 days and 23 hours ago.


DirkBettinger :

Dear customer, as a non EU citizen, your husband has to apply for a residence permit at the authorities.

Customer :

I thought that as an EU citizen, I have the right to reside in Germany (subject to being able to prove adequate finances and health insurance) and that my non-EU spouse has the same rights as I do.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DirkBettinger replied 766 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear customer, no, as a non EU citizen it is much more easier for him to reside and stay in the EU as he is married to an EU Citizen. But he has to apply though.

Thank you for accepting, good luck and kind regards
Dirk Bettinger
attorney at law

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 3/7/2011

Experience: 2. Staatsexamen

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC