How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler Your Own Question
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler, Research Analyst
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 16268
Experience:  30 years in research
3157612
Type Your Question Here...
A. Schuyler is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is 911 enhanced services required on a cell phone in

This answer was rated:

Is 911 enhanced services required on a cell phone in Massachusetts?
Also, does the state of Massachusetts require AT&T to charge for this service on cell phones?

Hello,

Welcome to our site and thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I'll be helping you today.

Here is the discussion about this on the Department of Renue for Massachusetts:

"

General Laws c. 6A, § 18H, as amended by Chapter 239 of the Acts of 2002, provides for surcharges on wireline telephone services to fund wireline enhanced 911 services.[ 3] The Statewide Emergency Telecommunications Board (SETB) is the state agency charged with coordinating the implementation of enhanced 911 service in Massachusetts.

The amount of the enhanced 911 surcharges is regulated by the Department of Telecommunications and Energy. The applicable DTE regulation provides, "Surcharge receivables are collected by the telecommunications companies for the sole purpose of supporting the programs identified in 220 CMR 16.00. All receivables shall pass directly through the telecommunications companies to the SETB (Statewide Emergency Telecommunications Board) . . . . Telecommunications companies shall only be required to remit the actual amount collected from subscribers to the SETB." 220 CMR 16.03(8).

The incidence of the E911 wireline surcharge is on the consumer and the telecommunications vendor is required to remit the amounts collected to a state agency. Therefore, the E911 wireline surcharge is not included in the sales price of telecommunications services subject to Massachusetts sales or use tax."

Customer: replied 1 month ago.

the way I read this is says "wireline" not wireless. So I interpret this to mean a hard or wired line phone not a wireless phone.

Am I wrong?

A. Schuyler and 56 other General Specialists are ready to help you