How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Consultant
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  attorney and legal researcher
9968427
Type Your Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IT'S BEEN TWO DAYS...YOU TOOK TOO.  I GOT MY ANSWER.

Customer Question

IT'S BEEN TWO DAYS...YOU TOOK TOO LONG.  I GOT MY ANSWER.  I AM NO LONGER INTERESTED, PLEASE DELETE MY QUESTION AND ACCOUNT.

DO NOT CHARGE MY ACCOUNT, THANK YOU.

For the past 9 days, a Drp Transport Truck has been parked across the street from our homes. The driver leaves usually in the morning, sometimes mid-day and returns around 5:00 PM with a full load of metal sheets, machines, etc. The same continues the next day. Last weekend, this truck was parked there from Friday late afternoon until Monday morning. When the driver returns, a car picks him up and brings him back the next day...he obviously does not live nearby. I looked up the USDOT and MC number. We were shocked to see the address listed is just one block away from where this truck is parked. My questions are: First, is it legal for this HUGE truck (which literally takes up 90% of the length of the street) to be parked on a residential street? Second, what can be done about this? I thank you for your time.  UPDATE:  THE TRUCK HAS NOT BEEN MOVED  SINCE WEDNESDAY 5:00 PM ... AT THIS WRITING, IT IS NOW FRIDAY, 8:20 AM

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: General